Lawyers.com > Discuss Your Legal Issue > Ask a Lawyer > Bankruptcy > If I am married and debt is all under my name can I go bankrupt myself only?

If I am married and debt is all under my name can I go bankrupt myself only?

1 Answers. Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Answers Showing 1 out of 1
Answered on Mar 15th, 2017 at 9:58 PM

You can file bankruptcy by yourself regardless of whose name the debts are under. But your spouse's income, expenses, assets and debts must be included in the filing (and analysis for eligibility).

Make sure you hire an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your state to advise and represent you.

 

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy
If you're struggling to pay off your delinquent debts and getting hounded by collection agencies, then it's time to address your financial problems. And filing for personal bankruptcy may be the ideal solution. Whether you're an individual or married couple considering Chapter 7 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy, or a business considering a Chapter 11 reorganization, or a farmer considering Chapter 12, you need the advice and guidance of an experienced bankruptcy attorney. Your lawyer can help determine which form of bankruptcy is right for you, prepare and file all of the paperwork, and advise you throughout the bankruptcy process.
Have an Bankruptcy Question?
It’s Free & Easy.
Ask a Lawyer
Top Contributing Lawyers
Mark Tischhauser, Esq.

Attorney - Florida

328 Answers, 20 Legal Topics

Patrick Johnson

Attorney - Tennessee

242 Answers, 45 Legal Topics

Michael D. Siegel

Attorney - New York

163 Answers, 24 Legal Topics

Michael E. Fiffik

Attorney - Pennsylvania

108 Answers, 19 Legal Topics

Lori Nevias

Attorney - New York

83 Answers, 37 Legal Topics

Edward J. Dimon

Attorney - New Jersey

80 Answers, 19 Legal Topics

Bruce Robins

Attorney - New York

77 Answers, 8 Legal Topics

Bankruptcy Local Law Firms  
In United States change location
×
Please select state Update
Do It Yourself Legal Forms
Go

Popular Forums